Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Primebet International Ltd (“the Company”). We have notified under the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta). We strive to keep your personal information protected. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information, as your use of our services will indicate your acceptance of its content.

Purpose for the collection of personal information

We collect and use your personal information to satisfy legal and regulatory requirements, historical and statistical purposes, for security and control, to provide you with our services and to make more of such services available to you in the future. From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you by mail, email, telephone or mobile phone to introduce you to our products or any events, activities, projects, plans, developments, undertakings and special offers taking place, being promoted or supported by the Company.

By supplying us with your information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to be a breach of your rights under the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

We encourage you to contact us at any time and remind you of your right to opt out from receiving any promotional or marketing materials from us at any time.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

As a policy the Company will not disclose any personal information to anyone other than those employees that need access to your data to provide you with a service.

We may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information to authorities such as the local Malta Gaming Authority.

Protection of your personal information

The Company safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Access to your personal information

You always have a right of access to the information we have about you. To review and update your personal contact information, simply contact our Call Centre using the contact details available on the site. Additionally, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and where applicable, erased.

It is our right to ask you to provide us with a written request for information we hold about you.

You may also contact our Personal Data Representative, Mr Alan Alden, c/o Kyte Consultants Limited 1 Northfields, Independence Avenue, Mosta, Malta Tel: 27 59 59 83, email: alan@kyteconsultants.com, should you wish to lodge a complaint or should you have any questions about how we handle personal data.

Commitment to privacy

To make sure your personal information remains confidential; we communicate these privacy guidelines to every employee of the Company.

The Company’s website may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. The Company does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of any such company.

If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will inform you. The supply of personal data to third parties will be on an opt-in basis.
The Company’s Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. It is in your interest to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes, however Primebet will inform all customers that an update of the site is available and it is the customer responsibility to update himself/herself with the current version of the rules. The customer will contact Primebet should anything in the rules not be clear and Primebet will do its utmost to explain.

References: Data Protection Act 2001 Legal Notice 16 of 2003

Design: Clever Solutions Ltd | © 2016 Primebet International Ltd